Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Chicken - Jersey Giant
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Birds eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Chicken - Jersey Giant

Other Common Names:  Jersey Black Giants

Scientific Name:  Gallus domesticus  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  Large Breed Chicken - American

Origin or Range:  

Relative Size:  Much Larger Than Average  
    (as compared to other domesticated birds)

Average Lifespan:  ??? year(s)

Compatibility:  Average   
    (as compared to other domesticated birds)

Category:  Birds » Domesticated Birds
Animal Description:  

The Jersey Giant is an excellent fowl in terms of heavy meat and egg production.

The Jersey Giant is generally not the type of chicken to own in terms of fast growth. As it is, they are large fowl that spend their first six months developing a large frame and do not show high meat yield until at least after six months time. Due to their large size, Jersey Giants are not the best choice for incubation and brooding.

The Jersey Giant reaches large sizes as its name states. Cocks are generally 13 pounds, hens are 10 pounds, cockerels are 11 pounds, and pullets are eight pounds. They are the largest breed in the American Class. Their color of skin is yellow and the eggs are brown or dark brown. These domestic fowl are rugged and angular in shape with a single comb. The Jersey Giant comes in three varieties, blue, black and white. The white variety was the second to come and is a sport of the black variety. The black variety has black shanks with a willow tinge and the white variety has dark willow shanks. The blue variety is considered by many to be the most beautiful.

The Black brothers, due to a large demand for heavy fowl developed the Jersey Giant in New Jersey in the 1870s. They were originally called the Jersey Black Giant as a result of their developer's last name. The Jersey Giant was created in a cross between Orpingtons, Black Javas, Dark Brahmas, and Black Langshans. This original cross is now also often accompanied with some Cornish blood as well. They remain today the largest chicken developed in America.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Average

There is currently no special care information in our databases for this animal. To submit care information that is specific to this animal please click here.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Average

There is currently no special breeding information in our databases for this animal. To submit breeding / propagation information that is specific to this animal please click here.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Domesticated Birds).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Friday, 24 October 2014