The incredibly beautiful Solomon Eclectus Parrot has a personality that is as colorful as its feathers.
In the wild, Solomon Eclectus Parrots nest high in the forest canopy. In captivity, they tend to do well when kept in pairs. In the wild, a pair will usually be at the top of a group's hierarchy, with other parrots in the group helping the dominant pair to raise their young. Solomon Eclectus Parrots kept in captivity may be fed plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables along with a good basic pellet diet or seed mix. The majority of the seeds should be soaked to make them softer for the parrots. Plenty of branches or wood should be provided for your Solomon Eclectus Parrots to chew. Fresh eucalyptus wood is a particularly nutritious favorite. When kept outdoors, a 4.5 by 1.2 by 2 meter aviary in a sheltered area will suffice for a pair. These birds are quite loud, but they can make good pets for people who will tolerate the noise. To reduce the birds' noise level, you may try turning on a radio for them, to allow them some form of audio entertainment other than their own voices. Solomon Eclectus Parrots can be taught to imitate noises and talk quite well. As with all parrots, generally, hand raised birds will make much better, tamer, healthier pets than wild-caught birds.
Averaging between 12 and 13 inches in length at maturity, the Solomon Eclectus Parrot is one of the two smallest subspecies of Eclectus Parrots. The feathering of the Eclectus Parrot has a strange texture, and has been described as "hair-like". Male Solomon Eclectus Parrots have yellow-tinted green feathering over the majority of their bodies. Their primary wing coverts and primary flight feathers are a dark blue color, edged in green. The upper side of the Solomon Eclectus male's tail is green and the tips of the feathers have yellow edging. The underside of the tail is black, edged with a thin band of pale yellow stretching for about ten millimeters. The iris is a reddish orange color. Female Solomon Eclectus Parrots have stunning red plumage with dark blue under-wing coverts. They also have a band running to the nape that is dark blue. Females have dark blue, green-edged primary coverts and primary flight feathers like the male, as well. The tips of their red tails have pale edging, and their irises are a light yellow-white color.
Solomon Eclectus Parrots are native to Bismarck, the Solomon Islands, and Admiralty Archipelagos. They are not uncommon in their natural habitat and are one of the Eclectus species commonly seen in the pet trade.