Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Eclectus Parrot - Solomon
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Animal Care Sheets
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Registries
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Birds eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Eclectus Parrot - Solomon

Other Common Names:  Solomon Island Eclectus Parrot

Scientific Name:  Eclectus roratus solomonensis  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  

Origin or Range:  Solomon Islands

Relative Size:  Average  
    (as compared to other parrots)

Average Lifespan:  ??? year(s)

Compatibility:  Average   
    (as compared to other parrots)

Category:  Birds » Parrots
Animal Description: Breed Standard

The incredibly beautiful Solomon Eclectus Parrot has a personality that is as colorful as its feathers.

In the wild, Solomon Eclectus Parrots nest high in the forest canopy. In captivity, they tend to do well when kept in pairs. In the wild, a pair will usually be at the top of a group's hierarchy, with other parrots in the group helping the dominant pair to raise their young. Solomon Eclectus Parrots kept in captivity may be fed plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables along with a good basic pellet diet or seed mix. The majority of the seeds should be soaked to make them softer for the parrots. Plenty of branches or wood should be provided for your Solomon Eclectus Parrots to chew. Fresh eucalyptus wood is a particularly nutritious favorite. When kept outdoors, a 4.5 by 1.2 by 2 meter aviary in a sheltered area will suffice for a pair. These birds are quite loud, but they can make good pets for people who will tolerate the noise. To reduce the birds' noise level, you may try turning on a radio for them, to allow them some form of audio entertainment other than their own voices. Solomon Eclectus Parrots can be taught to imitate noises and talk quite well. As with all parrots, generally, hand raised birds will make much better, tamer, healthier pets than wild-caught birds.

Averaging between 12 and 13 inches in length at maturity, the Solomon Eclectus Parrot is one of the two smallest subspecies of Eclectus Parrots. The feathering of the Eclectus Parrot has a strange texture, and has been described as "hair-like". Male Solomon Eclectus Parrots have yellow-tinted green feathering over the majority of their bodies. Their primary wing coverts and primary flight feathers are a dark blue color, edged in green. The upper side of the Solomon Eclectus male's tail is green and the tips of the feathers have yellow edging. The underside of the tail is black, edged with a thin band of pale yellow stretching for about ten millimeters. The iris is a reddish orange color. Female Solomon Eclectus Parrots have stunning red plumage with dark blue under-wing coverts. They also have a band running to the nape that is dark blue. Females have dark blue, green-edged primary coverts and primary flight feathers like the male, as well. The tips of their red tails have pale edging, and their irises are a light yellow-white color.

Solomon Eclectus Parrots are native to Bismarck, the Solomon Islands, and Admiralty Archipelagos. They are not uncommon in their natural habitat and are one of the Eclectus species commonly seen in the pet trade.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Relatively Difficult

Solomon Eclectus Parrots may be prone to feather plucking. To prevent this, allow the birds plenty of items to chew and try to prevent them from becoming bored. Feather plucking may also be brought on by dietary changes, inappropriate enclosure size, stress, bullying, or climatic changes.

Eclectus Parrots have a longer digestive tract than any other parrot, and they need more fresh veggies and fruits than most parrots.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Relatively Easy

The Solomon Eclectus Parrot is bred commonly in captivity. Generally, Solomon Eclectus Parrots breed year round. They reach sexual maturity between two and three years of age. When she is about to breed, the female Eclectus may become quite aggressive, even toward her handler. Before laying, the female will generally spend a lot of time fussing in her nest box to arrange it suitably. She will usually lay two eggs. Because female Solomon Eclectus Parrots will often sit on their eggs awkwardly or forcefully and accidentally break them, a slanted or L shaped nesting box is recommended, so the birds have room to position themselves better. The female Solomon Eclectus Parrot will incubate her eggs for about four weeks before they hatch. The fledglings will develop sexually dimorphic coloration by the time they are about 28 days old. Usually, they will leave the nest by 75 days of age.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Parrots).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Saturday, 1 November 2014