Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Conure - Dusky Headed
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Animal Care Sheets
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Registries
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Birds eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Conure - Dusky Headed

Other Common Names:  Wendell's Conure, Dusky Conure

Scientific Name:  Aratinga weddellii  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  Conure

Origin or Range:  Columbia

Relative Size:  Average  
    (as compared to other parrots)

Average Lifespan:  ??? year(s)

Compatibility:  Average   
    (as compared to other parrots)

Category:  Birds » Parrots
Animal Description: Breed Standard

The Dusky Headed Conure, also known as Wendell's Conure, is not as common in the pet trade as the better known Sun or Nanday Conures, but their popularity is increasing. Despite the fact that they are relatively uncommon in captivity, they are still quite common in the wild.

The Dusky Headed Conure is known for its sweet temperament, especially among hand-raised individuals. Though the Dusky Headed Conure is considered average in regards to their noise levels, they mostly make noise when they get excited. Their voices are often described as a sweet chirping sound. As with most birds, they take some time getting used to people, but they eventually adjust. They do like to chew, but that can be taken care of easily with the proper toys. Dusky Headed Conures love to bathe. Misting them on a regular basis is always a good idea and fun to watch. Don't spray them at the end of the day. Instead spray during the day to avoid chills. In the wild, they are social, and are seen in pairs or groups of as little as just a few to a 100 or more. Group size is often dependant on food supplies. Though Dusky Headed Conures are not as brilliant in color as some other parrots, they make up for it with a calmer disposition and less raucous sounds.

Mature Dusky Headed Conures are average 11 inches in length. They are mostly green, though their head is grey. The Dusky Headed Conure has a greenish yellow abdomen, while the upper breast is not as bright, being more of an olive color. The feathers are edged in blue. The topside of the tail is blue, while the bottom side is black. Also black are the beaks of the Dusky Headed Conures and their feet are grey. The periphthalmic ring is white, and the iris is yellow, although the young Conures have a dark center coloring. Immatures have a more subdued coloring then the adults. There is a blue variation of this Conure as well as the normal green type.

Dusky Headed Conures are from South America. They like areas near rivers, marshes and humid forests. In the wild, they usually only make sound while flying, and are usually quiet while feeding. They like finding dead trees, where they can find insects to feed on and they get their minerals from the soil.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Average

In captivity, the Dusky Headed Conure will eat a mixture of seeds, oats, rice and millet. Fresh fruits and vegetables, especially carrots, are great additions to the seeds. Table foods can add to their diet as long as you use basic common sense, and do not feed them high fat, sugary or salted foods. Rice, pasta and beans are good examples.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Average

The Dusky Headed Conure, like most parrots, is impossible to sex from sight. A blood test is needed to determine the sex. They can breed anytime, and you will notice that the female is paying close attention to the nest box, which should be around 10x10x18inches. Make sure the hole is big enough, but not too big, usually around 2.5 inches in diameter. They can have many clutches throughout the year, though it is advisable to not let them have more than two or three. They incubate up to five eggs for 23 days. The average clutch size is 3 to 4 eggs. They fledge for about 50 days. Both parents will feed the young.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Parrots).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Thursday, 21 August 2014