Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Conure - St. Thomas
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Animal Care Sheets
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Registries
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Birds eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Conure - St. Thomas

Other Common Names:  Brown Throat Conure

Scientific Name:  Aratinga pertinax pertinax  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  Conure

Origin or Range:  St. Thomas

Relative Size:  Smaller Than Average  
    (as compared to other parrots)

Average Lifespan:  ??? year(s)

Compatibility:  Average   
    (as compared to other parrots)

Category:  Birds » Parrots
Animal Description: Breed Standard

St. Thomas Conures, also known as Brown Throated Conures, are medium sized parrots, with many color variations.

St. Thomas Conures are intelligent, and both the male and the female are capable of talking. They have a reputation for being loud, and this should be considered before purchase. For this reason they may not be well suited for apartment living. Hand raised, well-socialized individuals are known for being very affectionate and loving pets, especially if they join your family while they are still young. They may, however, become nippy if they are not socialized well. Additionally some may become territorial with their cages, and this is another reason for frequent handling and socialization. The St. Thomas Conure should be given plenty of toys and stimulation to avoid boredom. They may become destructive if they are not given enough stimulation. The St. Thomas Conure has a tendency to bond with one particular member of the family over the rest. In addition to their talking abilities, these intelligent Conures have even been known to learn tricks. Their high levels of intelligence may help to explain why they become easily bored if they are not interacted with often. As with most Conures, the St. Thomas Conure loves to take a bath.

St. Thomas Conures average 10 inches (25 centimeters) in length at maturity. Though there are many subspecies, with different color variations, this subspecies, like the others has mostly green feathers. The ring around the eye area is white, with the iris being yellow. The bill of the St. Thomas Conure is black. The young Conures have a lighter color bill on top, and brown cheeks. The throat area, as well as the upper breast is usually an olive brown. Immature individuals have a green breast. They have blue crowns, with yellowish orange plumage covering other parts of the head. The lower breast has yellowish tints, with the abdomen turning orange. The tips of the primary feathers on the St. Thomas Conure are blue, and the underside of the wings range from an olive green to yellow, as does the underside of the tail. The feet are grey.

St. Thomas Conures come from St. Thomas, the Virgin Islands and St. Croix. The St. Thomas Conure likes dry scrubland, including cactus and acacia trees as well as some tropical areas. They usually travel in pairs, but have known to congregate in groups of as many as a hundred. While feeding, some of the Conures will watch for danger and alert the rest of the flock.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Average

When feeding the St. Thomas Conure, it is always best to offer either a formulated pellet diet or a fortified seed diet. As with most parrots, always offer them fresh fruits and vegetables, as well as foods such as beans and cooked eggs. Fresh water daily is necessary, as is removing fresh food quickly so it does not spoil. The St. Thomas Conure only needs a vitamin supplement if on a strictly seed diet. The size of the cage should be sufficient to accommodate their wings and room to play. Usually, an 18" by 18" by 22" wide cage will do, but larger cages are even better. A variety of perches is good exercise for the St. Thomas Conure's feet, and make sure the food dishes are not directly below a perch, so the food and water is not soiled. Toys are a must, since Conures are good chewers. In addition add a dish for bathing. If a bathing dish is not provided they should be showered regularly.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Average

Breeding among the St. Thomas Conures usually happens between February and September. The female will need a nesting box, with good nesting material, cork being a good choice. Make sure the entrance hole in the box is about 3 inches in diameter. If your St. Thomas Conure is using the nestbox for sleeping, that is a good sign. They usually have to get used to it before laying an egg. The clutch will have from 3 to 6 eggs that incubate approximately 23 day. The young Conures usually fledge after 50 days. The young ones will sometimes stay with their parents, even after leaving the nest. St. Thomas Conures can have several clutches a year.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Parrots).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Saturday, 23 August 2014