The Green-cheeked Conure is a favorite of bird owners everywhere because of their sweet personalities and exquisite coloration!
The Bolivian Green-cheeked Conure is an intelligent, playful bird who can be taught to say simple words and phrases! Although they can screech very loudly, they usually are one of the more quiet varieties of Conure. Green-cheeked Conures should be kept in as large a cage as possible- the minimum is 18 inches by 18 inches by 22 inches. They need lots of sunlight, fresh air, and time out of their cages for playing and cuddling with you! Green-cheeked Conures also love bathing, and will enjoy showering with you provided the water is not too hot! Apart from a bathing pan, Green-cheeked Conures need fresh water in their cages at all times. You should feed them a good pellet diet and/or fortified seed-mix supplemented with a variety of fresh fruits, vegetables and legumes. It is also very important that your Green-cheeked Conure has a nesting box in his cage, so that if he feels stressed he can lay low for a while! Conures also enjoy sleeping in the dark, quiet security of their nesting boxes. They love to chew and need lots of sturdy toys. Green-cheeked Conures are very affectionate birds who will form very strong, loving bonds with their keepers. They are also quite good with children.
At maturity, Green-cheeked Conures are generally around ten inches in length. Their feathers are predominantly green, although the secondary and primary flight feathers are blue. A frontal band is present and it is narrow and mahogany colored. The nape, throat, and upper breast are all greenish brown, but the nape may include some pretty blue feathers. Each feather on the Green-cheeked Conure's nape, throat, and upper breast is edged with a dull yellow-gray, giving the feathers definition and having the effect of scales typical to Conures. The ear coverts, forehead and back of the head are all brown, and the abdomen is mahogany in color. The tail underside is also mahogany, and the upperside has feathering of the same color over a green base. This is largely hidden by the Green-cheeked Conure's tail-coverts. The undertail coverts have a blue hue to them. Green-cheeked Conures have the white skin around their periopthalmic ring that is typical to Conures, and their irises are brown. Their bills are gray, and they have a generally lovely appearance. There are at least two popular color mutations for the Green Checked Conure, these are the Fallow Green Cheeked Conure, and the Yellow Sided Conure.
Green-cheeked Conures are native to eastern Bolivia's highlands. Because they are wild birds, many places require a license to keep them. Remember that on the whole, captive-bred birds will make better pets than wild-caught birds. Green-cheeked Conures were first recorded by Massena and Souncé in 1854. They are known as Gruenwangen-Rotschwanzsittich in German.