Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Conure - Green Cheeked
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Animal Care Sheets
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Registries
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Birds eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Conure - Green Cheeked

Other Common Names:  Yellow Sided Conure

Scientific Name:  Pyrrhura molinae molinae  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  Conure

Origin or Range:  Bolivia

Relative Size:  Smaller Than Average  
    (as compared to other parrots)

Average Lifespan:  10 year(s)

Compatibility:  Relatively Non-Aggressive   
    (as compared to other parrots)

Category:  Birds » Parrots
Animal Description: Breed Standard

The Green-cheeked Conure is a favorite of bird owners everywhere because of their sweet personalities and exquisite coloration!

The Bolivian Green-cheeked Conure is an intelligent, playful bird who can be taught to say simple words and phrases! Although they can screech very loudly, they usually are one of the more quiet varieties of Conure. Green-cheeked Conures should be kept in as large a cage as possible- the minimum is 18 inches by 18 inches by 22 inches. They need lots of sunlight, fresh air, and time out of their cages for playing and cuddling with you! Green-cheeked Conures also love bathing, and will enjoy showering with you provided the water is not too hot! Apart from a bathing pan, Green-cheeked Conures need fresh water in their cages at all times. You should feed them a good pellet diet and/or fortified seed-mix supplemented with a variety of fresh fruits, vegetables and legumes. It is also very important that your Green-cheeked Conure has a nesting box in his cage, so that if he feels stressed he can lay low for a while! Conures also enjoy sleeping in the dark, quiet security of their nesting boxes. They love to chew and need lots of sturdy toys. Green-cheeked Conures are very affectionate birds who will form very strong, loving bonds with their keepers. They are also quite good with children.

At maturity, Green-cheeked Conures are generally around ten inches in length. Their feathers are predominantly green, although the secondary and primary flight feathers are blue. A frontal band is present and it is narrow and mahogany colored. The nape, throat, and upper breast are all greenish brown, but the nape may include some pretty blue feathers. Each feather on the Green-cheeked Conure's nape, throat, and upper breast is edged with a dull yellow-gray, giving the feathers definition and having the effect of scales typical to Conures. The ear coverts, forehead and back of the head are all brown, and the abdomen is mahogany in color. The tail underside is also mahogany, and the upperside has feathering of the same color over a green base. This is largely hidden by the Green-cheeked Conure's tail-coverts. The undertail coverts have a blue hue to them. Green-cheeked Conures have the white skin around their periopthalmic ring that is typical to Conures, and their irises are brown. Their bills are gray, and they have a generally lovely appearance. There are at least two popular color mutations for the Green Checked Conure, these are the Fallow Green Cheeked Conure, and the Yellow Sided Conure.

Green-cheeked Conures are native to eastern Bolivia's highlands. Because they are wild birds, many places require a license to keep them. Remember that on the whole, captive-bred birds will make better pets than wild-caught birds. Green-cheeked Conures were first recorded by Massena and Souncé in 1854. They are known as Gruenwangen-Rotschwanzsittich in German.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Relatively Easy

Some Green-cheeked Conures do become a bit grumpy or nippy as they get older. In Australia, it is illegal to own these lovely birds without a license and in some states it is illegal to keep them, so check with your local government. Make sure that any toys you give your Green-cheeked Conure will not catch on his band!

The average lifespan of the Green Cheeked Conure is 10 years, though their potential lifespan is 30 years. They often fail to live long lives because of improper diet and care.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Average

Green-cheeked Conures should be surgically or DNA sexed. DNA sexing is the simpler procedure and is a bit easier on the Conure physically and mentally! Immature Green-cheeked Conures have much duller plumage than adults, and their irises are darker. They have much less mahogany feathering over their abdomens than do adults.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Parrots).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Saturday, 19 April 2014