Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Kiwi - Great Spotted
Related Pages:
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Birds eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Kiwi - Great Spotted

Other Common Names:  none listed

Scientific Name:  Apteryx haastii  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  

Origin or Range:  New Zealand

Relative Size:  Smaller Than Average  
    (as compared to other ratites)

Average Lifespan:  ??? year(s)

Compatibility:  Average   
    (as compared to other ratites)

Category:  Birds » Ratites
Animal Description:  

The King of the Kiwis, the Great Spotted Kiwi is native to New Zealand, and this oddly beautiful bird is the largest of its kind.

The Great Spotted Kiwi is one of the most common species of Kiwi, though they are still quite endangered. The Great Spotted Kiwi is known for its good sense of smell. They have nostrils on the tips of their beaks, which they use to dig into the ground sniffing out potential food sources such as earthworms. In addition to grubs the Great Spotted Kiwi has also been known to eat berries and seeds. These striking birds also dig burrows, which they use to for sleeping. Like other Kiwis, the Great Spotted Kiwi is largely nocturnal in its behavior, rising from their burrows at sunset to begin their day's activity.

The Great Spotted Kiwi shares many visual features with its brethren. They have plump bodies with an unusual plumage that looks a lot more like thin hairs hanging from its body than normal feathers. In addition they have long whiskers! They have a long, thin, curved beak with its nostrils at the end. Three powerful toes step around the forest, accompanied by short, strong legs. The Great Spotted Kiwi, in particular, gets its name from the black spots that occur in its coloring scheme. Like other ratites the Kiwi cannot fly. The Great Spotted Kiwi has small eyes that do not see particularly well. Like other Kiwis, the Great Spotted Kiwi has its nostrils at the tip of its bill. Females can be distinguished from males by their larger size.

The Great Spotted Kiwi is an endangered species with only an estimated 10,000 pairs surviving in the wild. They originate in the Northern West Coast and the Southern Alps between Arthur's Pass and Lake Sumner New Zealand, and have been found primarily in Northwestern Nelson. This is a high altitude species. Today they are found mostly in protected regions. Population decline can be attributed to several factors including, habitat destruction and predation. Humans have also hunted the Great Spotted Kiwi in the past for their plumage as well as for eating. Conservation programs are in place.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Uncertain

There is currently no special care information in our databases for this animal. To submit care information that is specific to this animal please click here.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Uncertain

The female Great Spotted Kiwi will lay eggs that are approximately one quarter of the size of the female. The males will then incubate the eggs for approximately three months

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Ratites).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Monday, 22 December 2014