Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Chicken - Ceylon Jungle Fowl
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Birds eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Chicken - Ceylon Jungle Fowl

Other Common Names:  Ceylon Junglefowl

Scientific Name:  Gallus lafayettei  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  

Origin or Range:  Sri Lanka

Relative Size:  Larger Than Average  
    (as compared to other wild birds)

Average Lifespan:  ??? year(s)

Compatibility:  Average   
    (as compared to other wild birds)

Category:  Birds » Wild Birds
Animal Description:  

A striking and beautiful bird, the Ceylon Junglefowl is timid and has been valued as a rare pet for years.

The Ceylon Junglefowl is native to Sri Lanka, from whence it derives its name; Sri Lanks was once called Ceylon. In the wild, it eats seeds, grains and insects and lives in the trees. Nests are built on the ground. These nests are open and are used for the Ceylon Junglefowl?s eggs in breeding season. They are located under bushes or trees. The birds become territorial during mating and establish their nests and areas by calling to each other. The Ceylon Junglefowl is closely related to the more common Red Junglefowl. Since they are accustomed to a tropical climate, it is essential that in captivity the Ceylon Junglefowl be kept in a very warm aviary. Their diet should consist mostly of grains and seeds and supplemented with fruits or insects like mealworms on occasion. Because Ceylon Junglefowl are extremely shy by nature, they should be provided with lots of foliage and a large aviary in which to hide.

The Ceylon Junglefowl differ in coloration between the sexes. Male Ceylon Junglefowl are about 70 cm long and females are half this size. The male is more striking than the female with a bright-red, featherless face and wattles. Ceylon Junglefowl have reddish-orange legs. The head is topped with a comb, which may be slightly jagged and has a spot of bright yellow. The comb shrinks in summer. Also yellow are the hackles, accented by a shaft of brown-black color. These will molt. Most of the Ceylon Junglefowl?s body is a shiny blackish-purple, except for the mantle, breast and outerwing feathers, which have orange borders and black-brown interiors. On the Ceylon Junglefowl?s saddle and back, the feathers are also bordered in orange. The female Ceylon Junglefowl has feathers on her face, which are brown and very small. She has no wattles and her comb is tiny, just a purplish-black lump behind her beak. Her legs are red-orange, like the males, but the majority of her body is covered in brown feathers. Her hackles are characterized by small black patches with yellow accents. On her brown upper breast, Ceylons have a large tan or cream central lanceolate. The feathers of the lower breast are typically white with black or brown feathers interspersed. The Ceylon Junglefowl has tan or cream stripes, which alternate with black stripes over her wings.

The Ceylon Junglefowl has been described by several naturalists in their native habitat of Sri Lanka. They observed that the Ceylon Junglefowl frequents the drier areas of the scrubland along the coast, but the birds have also been found in low-elevation rainforests. Extremely shy, they are a rare pet, because it was difficult for the natives to catch them. They were brought to the United States in the 1950?s and their population there arises from the Suthard line of birds. Worldwide Ceylon Junglefowl remain rare in captivity.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Uncertain

Ceylon Junglefowl cover their cold-sensitive toes with their breast feathers while roosting, so large-diameter perches should be provided to accomodate this habit. It is important also to find a veterinarian experienced in the care of Junglefowl in case of emergency.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Uncertain

Ceylon Junglefowl breed in the spring and in August to September. They lay eggs of a dirty-white colour in ground-built, open nests. Three to six eggs typically are incubated for 21 days, when some will hatch. The eggs are sized about 48mm X 35mm and generally the chicks are strong. However, because they are so shy and nervous, they may injure themselves or suffer from stress.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Wild Birds).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Tuesday, 30 September 2014