Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Finch - Vampire
Related Pages:
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Birds eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Finch - Vampire

Other Common Names:  Sharp Beaked Finch, Sharp Billed Ground Finch

Scientific Name:  Geospiza nebulosa  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  

Origin or Range:  Galapagos

Relative Size:  Average  
    (as compared to other wild birds)

Average Lifespan:  ??? year(s)

Compatibility:  Average   
    (as compared to other wild birds)

Category:  Birds » Wild Birds
Animal Description:  

The Vampire Finch is perhaps the most unusual finch in the world, because true to its name - it feeds on blood!

The Vampire Finch is native to the Galapagos Islands, specifically Wolf Island, also known as Isla Wolf. The Vampire Finch is a member of a large group of finches known collectively as Ground Finches. Within the genus Geospiza, which is the scientific name for Ground Finches, there are 13 different species. The Vampire Finch is unique, however, in its dietary preference. The Vampire Finch feeds on the blood of other birds. It primarily feeds on the blood of Masked Boobies and Red Footed Boobies. In order to feed they will peck the skin of the Booby with their very sharp beaks until they draw blood. Curiously their feeding does not appear to harm the Boobies. It is theorized that this behavior evolved from the pecking behavior used to eat parasites that live within the plumage. The Vampire Finch also feeds on Booby eggs, as well as the lubricating fluids released by the Boobies when they lay the eggs. Some Vampire Finches are not strong enough to crack the eggs, this is particularly true of young Vampire Finches. But these are very intelligent birds, and many will roll the eggs until they fall and crack. These birds appear to be experts at stealing the eggs of inexperienced Boobies that may be laying for the first time.

Like all thirteen species of ground finch, the Vampire Finch is sexually dimorphic. That is the males are visually distinguishable from the females. Males have black plumage, while females are generally grey with brown streaks across their plumage. All ground finches have short strong beaks, which are used for crushing. The size and shape of these bills are all slightly different between species. Of all the species of ground finch, the Vampire Finch is theorized to be the most closely related to the ancestral finch from which all ground finches evolved.

The Vampire Finch is highly endangered in the wild. It is interesting to note that the Vampire Finch, along with the other finches of the Galapagos are often collectively referred to as Darwin's Finches, since the different adaptations of these finches were used by Darwin in support of his theory of evolution.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Uncertain

There is currently no special care information in our databases for this animal. To submit care information that is specific to this animal please click here.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Uncertain

There is currently no special breeding information in our databases for this animal. To submit breeding / propagation information that is specific to this animal please click here.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Wild Birds).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Monday, 20 October 2014