Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Cichlid - Kenyi
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Fish eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Cichlid - Kenyi

Other Common Names:  Lombardoi Cichlid

Scientific Name:  Pseudothropheus lombardoi  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  African Cichlid

Origin or Range:  Africa

Relative Size:  Average  
    (as compared to other freshwater fish)

Average Lifespan:  ??? year(s)

Compatibility:  Aggressive   
    (as compared to other freshwater fish)

Category:  Fish » Freshwater Fish
Animal Description:  

With its beautiful coloration, the Kenyi Cichlid is valued as a lovely display fish. Often, keeping Kenyi Cichlids of both sexes makes their appearance even lovelier, as their sexual dimorphism can provide a wide spectrum of color to an aquarium.

Kenyi Cichlids, also known as "Lombardoi Cichlids", usually remain in the middle to bottom portions of their enclosures. Although they are territorial, usually a male can be kept with a group of females and other Cichlids of equal size and temperament, provided plenty of space and many hiding places are allowed. It is considered to be best to keep them with Cichlids of the same species. Usually, aquariums that provide a good deal of open space in addition to rocky, secluded areas are best for Kenyi Cichlids.

Kenyi Cichlids usually grow to between four and five inches long. The basic coloring of females is blue or purple, while males are often yellow. Under stress, females may fade to a similar color as males. While they are blue, black or dark blue vertical banding is normally visible. Males have light vertical stripes of a darker color, and egg spots located on their anal fins.

The Kenyi Cichlid is native to Africa, where it is found in Lake Malawi. Its beautiful coloration has made it a popular aquarium fish.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Average

Kenyi Cichlids usually do well in water temperatures between 74 and 79 degrees Fahrenheit (24 and 27 degrees Celsius). The pH level should remain between 8.0 and 8.5. The enclosure should be heavily decorated with purchased decorations, driftwood, terracotta pieces, rocks, or plants. Java Moss and Java Fern are good choices for live plants. Kenyi Cichlids are particularly sensitive to high nitrate levels, so their water should be changed often; but the sides of the tank should not be scraped too often, as these fish should be allowed to consume the algae. Kenyi Cichlids usually do well when kept with other Cichlids of similar temperament and size. Male conspecifics should not be combined unless the enclosure is very large. A single Kenyi Cichlid could be kept alone in a 10 gallon aquarium. If keeping more than one Kenyi, an aquarium 25 gallons or larger is recommended. Normally, Kenyi Cichlids will do well when fed fresh or frozen glass worms, brine shrimp, daphnia, beef heart, plankton, or bloodworms. Live crickets, feeder fish, or mealworms may also be offered. The diet should be supplemented with peas, spinach, and zucchini. Algae is also eaten from the sides of the tank. Although many Kenyi Cichlids do well on tablet or freeze dried foods, a more natural diet is preferred.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Relatively Easy

Usually Kenyi Cichlids breed with apparent ease. One male should be allowed several females, and the fish should be well fed. The fry are usually brooded for three weeks in the female's mouth.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Freshwater Fish).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Monday, 21 April 2014