Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Goby - Catalina
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Fish eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Goby - Catalina

Other Common Names:  Blue Barred Goby

Scientific Name:  Lythrypnus dalli  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  Goby

Origin or Range:  Eastern Pacific Ocean

Relative Size:  Much Smaller Than Average  
    (as compared to other saltwater fish)

Average Lifespan:  3 year(s)

Compatibility:  Relatively Non-Aggressive   
    (as compared to other saltwater fish)

Category:  Fish » Saltwater Fish
Animal Description:  

The Catalina Goby, though kept by many in warm reef aquariums and considered to be frail, can actually make a hardy captive when kept in more appropriate cooler water environments.

Catalina Gobies frequent areas strewn with rocks or boulders, and are found at depths between 0 and 200 feet (0 to 60 meters). In captivity, they are somewhat territorial toward each other. However, due to their small size, a pair can be kept in moderately sized aquariums. Be sure to provide plenty of hiding places for them. Catalina Gobies normally get along well with other fish and are considered to be reef safe. The main concern in a community containing Catalina Gobies would be the lower temperature requirements of these fish, and the possibility of their being bullied or eaten by larger or aggressive fish. Many people maintain that the Catalina Goby will thrive most easily, and be shown to its best advantage, when kept alone in an aquarium with invertebrates.

A mature Catalina Goby is usually around 1 inch (2.5 centimeters) long. They are brilliantly colored in blue and red hues. Most of the fish is a bright orange-red color. Toward the head, vertical blue bars appear, and the head may be almost entirely encompassed by a large band of the bright blue coloration. Like most Gobies, Catalina Gobies have elongated bodies with relatively small fins.

Catalina Gobies are native to eastern Pacific regions, and are most commonly found in the Gulf of California. They are often sold in the pet trade as warm water fish; however, when kept in warm environments their mortality rates are higher. Catalina Gobies may be quite disease resistant, and may live for years rather than months, when kept in appropriate, cooler temperatures.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Average

A single Catalina Goby should be kept in an aquarium of 20 gallons or larger. The Catalina Goby should ideally be kept in temperatures between 71 and 74 degrees Fahrenheit (22 to 23 degrees Celsius). A pH value of 8.3 or 8.4, and a specific gravity of 1.020 to 1.025 should be maintained. When kept with invertebrates, the specific gravity range should be 1.023 to 1.025, for the invertebrate species. In a fish only aquarium, the specific gravity should fall between 1.020 and 1.023. Catalina Gobies may not get along with other Catalinas and may be eaten or bullied by other fish. They seem to do best when maintained in aquariums with invertebrates. Catalina Gobies usually do well when kept on small meaty foods like live brine shrimp.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Difficult

Though Catalina Gobies are often observed spawning during summer months, no way has been found yet in which their tiny fry can be raised. Fry are about 2.5 millimeters long. It is believed that Catalina Gobies can be sexed by the length of their dorsal fins, which are believed to be longer on males.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Saltwater Fish).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Sunday, 20 April 2014