Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Black Spitting Thicktail Scorpion
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Insects eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Black Spitting Thicktail Scorpion

Other Common Names:  South African Fattail Scorpion, South African Giant Fat Tail, South African Spitting Scorpion

Scientific Name:  Parabuthus transvaalicus  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  Scorpion

Origin or Range:  Africa

Relative Size:  Larger Than Average  
    (as compared to other scorpions)

Average Lifespan:  ??? year(s)

Compatibility:  Aggressive   
    (as compared to other scorpions)

Category:  Arachnids » Scorpions
Animal Description:  

The Black Spitting Thicktail Scorpion, also known as the South African Fattail Scorpion or South African Giant Fat Tail, is one of the largest members of its family (buthid).

The Black Spitting Thicktail Scorpion is considered one of the most venomous species of scorpion on the continent of Africa. This species is considered dangerous, and because of its strong venom it is only recommended for experienced hobbyists. Even though this species has small pinchers their main means of defense is spraying venom on prey and enemies. In the wild the Black Spitting Thicktail Scorpion feeds on lizards and small insects. Not much information is available on the captive care of this scorpion, though it is not uncommon in the pet trade.

The Black Spitting Thicktail Scorpion will grow to a length of four and a half to five inches in length. They are commonly seen in black or brown, but may also be a chocolate-brown color, and lighter at the legs and pedipalp with red-brown pinchers. They possess powerful cauda with numerous reddish hairs.

In the wild, the Black Spitting Thicktail Scorpion is found on the Continent of Africa in Botswana, Mozambique, South Africa, and Zimbabwe. They live in the deserts and scrublands in burrows, under stones, and logs.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Uncertain

You should wear safety goggles at all times when dealing with this species. They are extremely dangerous to handle. This species is able to squirt venom up to one meter away, and venom in the eyes can be very dangerous. You may experience severe pain and temporary blindness, and you may permanently damage your sight if the venom is not flushed immediately. Their venom will rarely cause more than localized pain. However, there have been cases of significant parasympatheitc, cardiac, and central nervous system problems reported as a result of their sting. Children under 10 years of age and those allergic to their venom should NEVER handle them, as they can be deadly.

This scorpion can not be housed with other scorpions... only when breeding can they be kept together and only under a close eye to make sure neither of the two attempt to kill the other. Enclosures should be kept between 75-85 degrees Fahrenheit and humidity should be around 55 percent.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Relatively Difficult

It has been reported that breeding the Black Spitting Thicktail Scorpion in captivity may be difficult be cause they often attempt to kill each other.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Scorpions).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Friday, 28 November 2014