Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Greenbottle Blue Tarantula
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Insects eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Greenbottle Blue Tarantula

Other Common Names:  none listed

Scientific Name:  Chromatopelma cyaneopubescens  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  

Origin or Range:  Venezuela

Relative Size:  Average  
    (as compared to other tarantulas)

Average Lifespan:  ??? year(s)

Compatibility:  Relatively Non-Aggressive   
    (as compared to other tarantulas)

Category:  Arachnids » Tarantulas
Animal Description:  

The Greenbottle Blue Tarantula is commonly found in the forest and brush areas along the Paraguara River in Venezuela. They are non-aggressive, yet are rather nervous and should not be handled.

Happiest at warm temperatures between 80 and 90 degrees Fahrenheit, Greenbottle Blue Tarantulas prefer humidity of 50-60% rather than the higher temperatures required by other arboreal species. They are semi-arboreal, building webbed enclosures close to the ground. They also may burrow a few inches underground. They are difficult to breed, as the males are rather small and very nervous around females. Males generally live two to five years, while females can live for up to twelve years. In the wild, they feed on small vertebrates and invertebrates. In captivity, they usually eat large crickets or medium cockroaches.

One of the most brightly colored tarantulas, the Greenbottle Blue Tarantula has blue legs, a green carapace and a bright red or orange abdomen. The average leg span is 6" for females, 4.5" for males, with babies being about a half an inch. Adults weigh about 1 ounce.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Uncertain

This spider should not be handled. They are very skittish. While their venom is not very toxic to humans, some people are quite allergic to it.

Greenbottle Blue Tarantulas should be kept at temperatures of 80 to 90 degrees Fahrenheit with 40 to 60% humidity. The substrate, a mixture of peat and vermiculite, should be moist, but never too damp. Spiderlings need higher humidity, but high humidity can be fatal to adults.

Adults should be kept in 5-gallon tanks with several inches of peat moss/vermiculite mix and some shelters for hiding. The spiderlings should be kept in pill bottles with the same peat moss mix for the first couple months, then in deli cups until they are mature. Make sure that the adult tarantulas cannot climb up the side of their tank, as a fall can be fatal.

The tarantulas should be fed prey smaller than the length of its body. Spiderlings can be fed min-meal worms, while adults can be fed large crickets, anole lizards, super worms and pinkie & fuzzy mice. They should be fed a couple of large prey once a week. Adults can survive without food for as much as three months.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Uncertain

There is currently no special breeding information in our databases for this animal. To submit breeding / propagation information that is specific to this animal please click here.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Tarantulas).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Sunday, 21 September 2014