Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Angus
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Mammals eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Angus

Other Common Names:  Aberdeen-Angus

Scientific Name:  Bos taurus  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  Beef Cattle

Origin or Range:  Scotland

Relative Size:  Larger Than Average  
    (as compared to other cattle)

Average Lifespan:  ??? year(s)

Compatibility:  Average   
    (as compared to other cattle)

Category:  Mammals » Cattle
Animal Description:  

The Angus cow, sometimes known as the Aberdeen-Angus, is a large breed of cattle native to Scotland. They are quite large yet docile.

The Angus Cow is known for its ability to live in almost any type of weather. In its native climate, gulf streams warm the winters and the summers are cooler than in many other parts of the world. They are very adaptable animals and can survive in almost any climate. The docile Angus is very friendly and obedient. It generally demands little of its owner that its owner does not demand of him. The Angus Cattle is well known for its high quality carcass. Angus cows are often crossbred with other types of cattle to improve the carcass quality of the other breed. The female Angus cattle rarely have difficulty calving. The young calves grow very quickly and are reared primarily by their mothers. Angus cattle feed primarily on the grasses that grow in their native Scotland. The large amount of rainfall is well distributed, causing pastures to thrive.

The very large Angus cattle are almost entirely black, except when the udder has white markings. They are naturally polled, or hornless, a fact which caused some murmuring when Angus cattle were introduced to the international market.

Angus cattle likely date back to prehistoric times. There are pictorial representations of polled cattle in caves, drawings that date back to before recorded history. Similar breeds were known in Siberia and Egypt, but most historians believe that the Aberdeen-Angus breed is indigenous to Scotland. It is believed that in the late 1700s Scottish farmers worked to improve the native Scottish breeds, removing the varying colors common among the cattle and creating a uniformly polled breed. The breed that is today known as the Angus most likely was derived from two breeds, the Angus doddies and the Buchan humlies. Both "doddie" and "humlie" are old terms that refer to polled animals. These early cattle were primarily used as work animals. Beginning in the early 1800s, the Angus cattle were valued for their high quality carcasses. The ideal polled cattle were those of Robert Walker from Wester Fintrav and Mr. Williamson from St. John's Wells. The animals belonging to William Fullerton, Lord Suthesk, Alexander and Lord Panmure, all from Angus County, were also important in the production of the breed. Hugh Watson and his family, which started breeding the cattle in 1735, are considered the most important breeders of Angus cattle. Angus cattle were first brought to America in 1873. George Grant imported these animals to Kansas. The first breeder's association in America, the American Aberdeen-Angus Breeder's Association, was found in 1883. The name was shortened in the 1950s to the American Angus Association. As the popularity of the breed grew, so did the breeder's association.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Uncertain

There is currently no special care information in our databases for this animal. To submit care information that is specific to this animal please click here.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Relatively Easy

Angus cows are capable of breeding in even poor conditions. They generally calve once a year. The gestation period is 9 months and it usually takes 3 months to breed back. The calves are weaned at around 205 days.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Cattle).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Wednesday, 23 April 2014