Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Herens
Related Pages:
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Mammals eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Herens

Other Common Names:  Valais, Eringer (German)

Scientific Name:  Bos taurus  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  

Origin or Range:  Switzerland

Relative Size:  Smaller Than Average  
    (as compared to other cattle)

Average Lifespan:  ??? year(s)

Compatibility:  Relatively Non-Aggressive   
    (as compared to other cattle)

Category:  Mammals » Cattle
Animal Description:  

We have all heard of bullfights, but what about non-bloody cow fights to determine the Queen Cow of the Season? It may sound strange but really it expressed the pride Herens Cattle owners show for their breed!

Herens Cattle are extremely docile and easy to handle. They have been treasured for their docile and affectionate natures for centuries! Contrary to this little bit of information, Herens Cattle have a tradition of "fighting"! Herdsmen and breeders are trained to "fight" their Herens cows each spring. There is no blood or violence involved in the process! Basically, two cows are placed head to head. They both push their heads together, and the weaker cows back down. These contests generally last less than a minute, and the strongest cow is declared the Queen of the cows for the grazing season! The tradition of the fighting Herens Cattle is very old and is intended as friendly competition between breeders, much like a modern livestock show.

At maturity, Herens bulls usually stand a little more than 120 centimeters at the shoulder. Cows are a few centimeters shorter and usually weigh around 500 kilograms. They are usually solid red or brown in color, but occasionally have a black underside! A lighter dorsal stripe is evident in most Herens Cattle and their heads are large. Herens Cattle have a generally compact appearance, with a short head, short legs, and large shoulders. Their polls are broad and their necks are quite powerful. A good Herens cow will produce 2,900 kilograms and upwards of milk each year.

Herens Cattle have been evident in their native Alpine meadows as early as 3,000 BC! Over the years, Herens Cattle evolved as a sporting breed; their herdsmen were specially trained for their cattle fights. The cattle fights continue today, but Herens Cattle are now used for milk and draft power as well as figureheads for breeders! They are one of the smallest European breeds and are also known as Valais or Eringer Cattle after their native region!

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Average

Traditionally, Herens Cattle were driven up into Alpine pastures in spring and summer and fought at the season's beginning. In winter, they were kept in the warmer, lower altitudes. Today, Herens Cattle are still kept around 3,000 kilometers above sea level, but modern herds are housed for the harshest six months of the year and fed grazing and fodder.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Average

Herens Cattle have low calving intervals but an average age at sexual maturity. They have an average calving ease, calving rate and rate of calf mortality. Herens cows produce plenty of milk for their calves and make extremely docile mothers.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Cattle).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Sunday, 26 October 2014