Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
German Shepherd
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Animal Care Sheets
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Registries
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Mammals eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  German Shepherd

Other Common Names:  Alsatian, GSD, Deutscher Schaferhund, Alsatian Wolf Dog

Scientific Name:  Canis familiaris  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  Herding

Origin or Range:  Germany

Relative Size:  Average  
    (as compared to other dogs)

Average Lifespan:  12 year(s)

Compatibility:  Average   
    (as compared to other dogs)

Category:  Mammals » Dogs
Animal Description: Breed Standard

Originating in Germany in the 1800s, the German Shepherd Dog has long been thought of as an able and experienced working dog.

The German Shepherd, also known as the Alsatian or Deutscher Schaferhund, is a moderately large dog that is used for a variety of purposes. Besides being good companions, the German Shepherd is also used as a police dog, watchdog, and rescue dog or guide dog. The German Shepherd Dog is a dog that bonds very strongly to one individual. They may be wary and standoffish towards strangers, although they do well with members of the family. German Shepherds are fairly responsive to obedience training, making them excellent working dogs. Besides their traditional use as herd dogs, German Shepherds today are commonly used as guide dogs or police dogs. German Shepherds are also adept at tracking and guarding the home.

An attractive, somewhat larger than average animal, the German Shepherd Dog stands about 60 centimeters (around 30 inches) in height and weighs up to 40 kilograms. They have a thick, hard coat, which ranges from quite short to rather long. Common coat colors for the German Shepherd include black, reddish-brown, reddish-yellow, and shades of gray. The German Shepherd's coat can either be solidly colored, or any of the above colors with yellow, brown or white patches and a black saddle. A pure white variety, commonly known as the White German Shepherd also exists, but this is usually classified as a distinct breed.

The German Shepherd was originally known as the Alsatian Wolf Dog, although whether or not there is actually wolf in the blood of today's German Shepherd is a matter of speculation. The modern German Shepherd resembles in stature the bone structure of a more primitive, wild dog whose skeleton was found in a Swiss cave. Beyond this, however, the exact ancestry of the German Shepherd is unknown. Recent research into the genealogy of the breed indicates that wolves have been bred into the line within the past 100 years. It is believed that the first registered German Shepherd, in the early 1900s, was the progeny of a wolf-shepherd mix. The name German Shepherd originated in America, and the original name of "Alsatian" became the name of the pure white variety of the animal, which is not recognized by the CKC or the AKC. The German Shepherd Dog Society was founded in 1899.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Average

There is currently no special care information in our databases for this animal. To submit care information that is specific to this animal please click here.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Average

There is currently no special breeding information in our databases for this animal. To submit breeding / propagation information that is specific to this animal please click here.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Dogs).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Tuesday, 2 September 2014