Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
AraAppaloosa
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Registries
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Mammals eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  AraAppaloosa

Other Common Names:  none listed

Scientific Name:  Equus caballus  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  Mixed Breed

Origin or Range:  United States

Relative Size:  Average  
    (as compared to other horses)

Average Lifespan:  ??? year(s)

Compatibility:  Average   
    (as compared to other horses)

Category:  Mammals » Horses
Animal Description: Breed Standard

An intelligent and courageous horse, the AraAppaloosa not only makes a perfect horse for riding, but also is a great addition to the family.

While far from being a new breed, the AraAppaloosa is a fairly recent addition to the horse registry of the United States. The AraAppaloosa is a very intelligent horse, possessing great endurance and stamina. Additionally, this horse has a fiery and spirited temperament.

The AraAppaloosa is a combination of two breeds, the Appaloosa and the Arabian. As such, it possesses many of the characteristics of theses two horses. It should be noted that these two breeds separately possess many of the same characteristics, such as hardiness, sure-footedness and are able to get along when the going gets rough, and so it is logical that these two breeds were crossed together. The AraAppaloosa is usually lighter and more athletic than the Appaloosa. The color of the AraAppaloosa is a combination of the Appaloosa and Arabian. This horse can be found in either large or small sizes, depending upon the AraAppaloosa's background.

The AraAppaloosa and Foundation Breeder's International, or AaFBI believes that the Appaloosa and the Arabian horses to be 2 of the oldest horse breeds. The spotted horse is one of the oldest breeds and often pictures Arabian Horses, which were often "parti-colored," can be seen on various art artifacts in both Europe and the Middle East. When Meriwether Lewis visited the Nez Perce Tribe for the very first time, he wrote in his journal about the Native Americans Appaloosas that "Their horses appear to be of an excellent race; they are lofty, elegantly formed, active and durable." Claude Thompson, who was the founder of the Appaloosa Horse Club, believed that the only way to develop the Appaloosa was to cross it with the Arab and thus "created" the AraAppaloosa.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Uncertain

There is currently no special care information in our databases for this animal. To submit care information that is specific to this animal please click here.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Uncertain

There is currently no special breeding information in our databases for this animal. To submit breeding / propagation information that is specific to this animal please click here.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Horses).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Wednesday, 22 October 2014