Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Rex - Opossum
Related Pages:
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Mammals eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Rex - Opossum

Other Common Names:  none listed

Scientific Name:  Oryctologus cuniculus  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  Rex

Origin or Range:  France

Relative Size:  Larger Than Average  
    (as compared to other rabbits)

Average Lifespan:  ??? year(s)

Compatibility:  Relatively Non-Aggressive   
    (as compared to other rabbits)

Category:  Mammals » Rabbits
Animal Description:  

The Opossum Rex is rex type of rabbit, with velvety soft fur that is very sought after. Opossum Rexes also make good pets, as well as show rabbits.

The Opossum Rex has enjoyed much popularity in the past, especially as a show animal. They have nice, soft fur and are accepted in many different colors. Opossum Rexes, like other rexes, are not uncommon to the pet industry.

The Opossum Rex weighs about eight and a half pounds and is a medium sized rabbit. The Opossum Rex is elegant looking, with medium bones. They have a wide head and ears that stand upright. The fur of a rex breed is quite unique. Their under fur is just as long as their guard hairs, which causes their fur to fell velvety. Their fur should be about an inch and a half long and they have short, curly whiskers. The Opossum Rex is accepted in any color, though black is the most common. An inch long base is the color of the rabbit, while the top half-inch is white. A unique characteristic of the Opossum Rex is that their fur lies perpendicular to their skin. Their ears, face, and feet are the base color of the Opossum Rex and are not silvered.

Rex types of rabbits have appeared occasionally in some litters for a long time. It is reported that they used to be killed off as runts. However, Monsieur M. Gillet, from France, was the first person to exhibit a Rex. D. Callion, also from France, tested rexes and discovered that they bred true. Mr. T. Leaver, from Kent, England, developed the Opossum Rex in 1924. He bred them from the Chifox Rex, a chinchillated fox breed of rex rabbit. Then woolly Argentes were bred into them, which made the Opossum Rex silvery. Today the Opossum Rex does not enjoy the popularity of its glory days, but it is still widely bred.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Uncertain

There is currently no special care information in our databases for this animal. To submit care information that is specific to this animal please click here.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Uncertain

There is currently no special breeding information in our databases for this animal. To submit breeding / propagation information that is specific to this animal please click here.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Rabbits).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Thursday, 28 August 2014