Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Dutch - Tri-Colored
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Registries
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Mammals eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Dutch - Tri-Colored

Other Common Names:  Tri-Coloured Dutch, Tri-Colored Dutch

Scientific Name:  Oryctologus cuniculus  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  Fancy

Origin or Range:  Holland

Relative Size:  Smaller Than Average  
    (as compared to other rabbits)

Average Lifespan:  6 year(s)

Compatibility:  Non-Aggressive   
    (as compared to other rabbits)

Category:  Mammals » Rabbits
Animal Description: Breed Standard

Because of its complicated coloration, the Tri-Colored Dutch Rabbit has never been an extremely popular breed. Those who do keep Dutch Rabbits are well rewarded with this pet's striking appearance and sweet personality.

The Tri-Coloured Dutch Rabbit has the same active, intelligent temperament that most Dutch Rabbits do. These sweet, docile pets make wonderful friends when socialized from an early age. They very rarely bite, even when provoked. The Tri-Coloured Dutch Rabbit requires half an hour of grooming each week to prevent its coat from becoming uncomfortably matted and to prevent your rabbit from becoming sick if he ingests too much of his own fur when grooming. Tri-Colored Dutch Rabbits are comfortably housed in two foot by thirty-inch cages but needs lots of exercise out of their cages- at least half an hour per day. Craving attention and affection, the Tri-Coloured Dutch Rabbit makes a wonderful, loving friend and show animal.

Tri-Coloured Dutch Rabbits live for six to ten years. These lovely rabbits have well muscled shoulders and stocky bodies. Their hind legs are parallel to the body and their straight front legs are fine boned. The erect ears are strong and should be of opposite color to the cheek patches. This means the orange cheek will be topped by a black ear and the black cheek by an orange ear. The face of the Tri-Colored Dutch Rabbit is divided by a white blaze, beginning at the base of the ears and extending down between the eyes and over the nose to the neck. The blaze should be quite large. The front legs and feet are pure white, and the body is banded black and golden-orange. A saddle gracefully tops the Tri-Coloured Dutch Rabbit and extends all the way around the body. The back feet should be one black, one orange. Tri-Coloured Dutch Rabbits are also available in blue or chocolate, which are substituted in the color pattern for the standard golden-orange color. Growing to between three and a half and five and a half pounds, Tri-Colored Dutch Rabbits are quite small, and their ears should be proportional to the body size.

The Tri-Coloured Dutch Rabbit is a variety of the Dutch Rabbit, whose origins are obscure though they may be traced to Holland, where spotted rabbits were described in the 1400's. It is an extremely old breed though it has never been terribly popular because it is so hard to find a perfect specimen, as pattern requirements are very strict in show. The Dutch Rabbit as a breed is quite popular, however, despite the complications of the Tri-Color variety. It has been bred in England since 1864. The Tri-Coloured Dutch Rabbit is a form of genetic mutation present in other animals such as mice and rats. Many Americans consider the Tri-Color pattern to be a color group, but it is not recognized as such by the A.R.B.A. Judging for the Tri-Colored Dutch Rabbit in America and England is quite strict, and many believe the perfect Tri-Coloured Dutch Rabbit has not yet been bred.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Average

The Tri-Coloured Dutch Rabbit is often marked faults in the head area, where the fur is shorter and show faults in markings more obvious. Wide or narrow cheeks will give the impression that the blaze is too wide or too narrow. Like most rabbits, the Tri-Colored Dutch Rabbit is susceptible to hairballs, constipation, abscesses, parasites like fleas, mites, or flies and heat stroke. Diarrhea is another common problem and is usually caused by stress to your Tri-Coloured Dutch Rabbit or improper diet.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Uncertain

There is currently no special breeding information in our databases for this animal. To submit breeding / propagation information that is specific to this animal please click here.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Rabbits).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Thursday, 23 October 2014