Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Horned Frog - Brazilian
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Animal Care Sheets
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Reptiles eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Horned Frog - Brazilian

Other Common Names:  Ornate Horned Frog

Scientific Name:  Ceratophrys aurita  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  

Origin or Range:  South America

Relative Size:  Much Larger Than Average  
    (as compared to other frogs)

Average Lifespan:  ??? year(s)

Compatibility:  Relatively Aggressive   
    (as compared to other frogs)

Category:  Amphibians » Frogs
Animal Description:  

The Brazilian Horned Frog, also known as the Ornate Horned Frog or Pac Man Frog, is popular in the pet trade. These frogs are so popular because they are easy to care for and quite impressive.

Native to Brazil and other areas in South America, the Brazilian Horned Frog makes its home in humid rainforest. They usually live in streams and other bodies of water. Brazilian Horned Frogs are very aggressive feeders. They capture prey by grabbing anything that ventures too close, killing it with their jaws, and quickly swallowing it. The Brazilian Horned Frog's bite is very strong and they will hold on to their prey until it is swallowed or they are forced to let go. The Brazilian Horned Frog is will eat almost anything, including other frogs, and they have a very large appetite.

Brazilian Horned Frogs range in size from 5.5 inches (14 centimeters) to almost 9 inches (23 centimeters).They are multicolored, often in some combination of browns, greens, and yellow. They have bumps all over their bodies, which are also quite colorful. They have large eyes placed on top of their heads. The stomach is light colored with numerous black spots. They have two horns, triangular in shape, that extend from the eyelids.

Brazilian Horned Frogs are most commonly found in the rainforests of central and southern Brazil, as well as in northern Argentina.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Average

There is currently no special care information in our databases for this animal. To submit care information that is specific to this animal please click here.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Relatively Difficult

There is currently no special breeding information in our databases for this animal. To submit breeding / propagation information that is specific to this animal please click here.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Frogs).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Saturday, 26 July 2014