Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Gecko - Petrie's
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Animal Care Sheets
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Reptiles eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Gecko - Petrie's

Other Common Names:  Petris Gecko, Desert Marble Sand Gecko, Dune Gecko, Long-Fingered Gecko

Scientific Name:  Stenodactylus petrii  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  Geckos

Origin or Range:  North Africa

Relative Size:  Smaller Than Average  
    (as compared to other lizards)

Average Lifespan:  ??? year(s)

Compatibility:  Relatively Non-Aggressive   
    (as compared to other lizards)

Category:  Reptiles » Lizards
Animal Description:  

The Petrie's Gecko is a small and beautiful lizard that provides lots of viewing pleasure. In addition, their relative ease of care makes them a great pet for beginning lizard keepers.

The Petrie's Gecko is an active lizard. They are nocturnal and spend most of the day hiding.

The Petrie's Gecko is a small lizard, reaching a size of 2 to 3 inches at maturity. Their body has a golden to dark brown color. They also display spots and bands of darker brown. When walking, the Petrie's Gecko lifts its legs unusually high. Another interesting behavior the Petrie's Gecko exhibits, is the way it sleeps - usually on its side like a cat or dog.

The Petrie's Gecko is a desert dwelling gecko, and is native to the Middle Eastern part of the world.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Average

The Petrie's Gecko is relatively easy to care for. One or two Petrie's Geckos can be housed in a terrarium as small as 10-gallons. Males tend to behave somewhat aggressively to each other, and the less dominant one may become stressed, so it is recommended that they not be housed together. Petrie's Geckos love to dig burrows in sand, so make sure they have a fairly deep substrate of soft sand to dig in. Petrie's Geckos should be kept at a temperature of about 80 degrees during the day with a basking area about 90 degrees. At night the temperature shoulkd be lowered to the low 70s. Their habitat should be misted to keep the sand soft. A water dish for drinking should be available to the Petrie's Gecko.

They should be fed insects that have been dusted with calcium powder. It is recommended that a multivitamin be used once or twice a week.

When handling the Petrie's Gecko be careful, as they are fragile animals and can be easily damaged.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Relatively Easy

The Petrie's Gecko is fairly easy to breed as long as they go through a slight cooling period. During this time feedings should be cut back, but water should be available. A temperature drop into the mid 70's Fahrenheit is good enough. After about a two month cooling period they should be warmed up and feedings should be increased. After a short time you may notice that the females are gravid. The eggs can be seen it is about 2-3 days before she lays them. Make sure the sand is deep so that she doesn't lay her eggs on the bottom of the tank where they can't be removed. Wax paper can also be placed on the bottom of the enclosure, which can be cut if the eggs are glued to it. Pea sized hard-shelled eggs are laid and will hatch in 78-80 days if incubated at 84 degrees fahrenheit. The average number of eggs are two. The babies are small and delicate when they hatch, but will readily feed on D. hydei and pin-head crickets.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Lizards).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Friday, 31 October 2014