Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Spiny Lizard - Rose Bellied
Related Pages:
 Animal Care Sheets
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Reptiles eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Spiny Lizard - Rose Bellied

Other Common Names:  Pink Belly Swift, Rosebelly Lizard

Scientific Name:  Sceloporus variabilis  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  

Origin or Range:  North America

Relative Size:  Average  
    (as compared to other lizards)

Average Lifespan:  ??? year(s)

Compatibility:  Uncertain   
    (as compared to other lizards)

Category:  Reptiles » Lizards
Animal Description:  

The Pink Belly Spiny Lizard, commonly known as the Rose Bellied Spiny, is a particularly beautiful and graceful animal. These slender lizards are adept climbers and can amuse you for hours with their agile antics.

Commonly found in arid regions, Pink Belly Spiny Lizards may often be seen on fence posts or among clumps of cacti. They can also be found in the dry forests of more tropical regions. Although semi arboreal, they spend much of their time on the ground, where they forage for food. This often consists of large insects that they are usually able to find under leaves or other debris.

Rose Bellied Spiny Lizards have usually grown to between three and three quarters inches and five and a quarter inches by the time they reach maturity. They have long tails and at the bases of their tails a small pocket of skin is present on each side. Generally, Rose Bellied Spiny Lizards are brown in color though females may have a more greenish tinge than males. Lighter colored lines run all the way from their eyes to their tails. A row of brown spots can also be seen on either side of a line that runs down the center of the lizard's back. Rose Bellied Spiny Lizards have crossbars over their limbs and males have pink patches on their belly. Each patch is outlined in a blue color that extends over their groin and armpit areas. Males have larger femoral pores than do females.

Rose Bellied Spiny Lizards are native to North America, where they are found in northeastern Mexico and in Texas, in the United States. They may also be found in some northern portions of Costa Rica. These lizards were first scientifically noted by Weigman in 1834.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Average

In captivity, Rose Bellied Lizards can do well when kept in a terrarium with a sandy substrate. They should be provided with a few plants or patches of peat moss to allow them pockets of humid air. Rose Bellied Lizards usually enjoy lots of hiding areas or branches. Rocks may also be appreciated. A basking spot of about 100 degrees Fahrenheit should be provided, and the overall ambient temperature should remain around 85 degrees Fahrenheit. At night, the temperature should drop down to between 70 and 75 degrees Fahrenheit. Rose Bellied Lizards often eat crickets, spiders, flies, or moths. Many people also offer their lizards pinkie mice, superworms, or maggots. Water can be provided through a misting of the sides of the tank, until droplets form. Because Rose Bellied Lizards are such good jumpers, you should try to keep a lid tightly on their terrariums at all times.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Uncertain

Usually, Rose Bellied Lizards breed year round. They often lay their eggs in loose soil close to the base of a tree.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Lizards).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Tuesday, 21 October 2014