Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Green Snake - Western Smooth
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Animal Care Sheets
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Reptiles eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Green Snake - Western Smooth

Other Common Names:  Green Grass Snake

Scientific Name:  Opheodrys vernalis blanchardi  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  

Origin or Range:  North America

Relative Size:  Much Smaller Than Average  
    (as compared to other snakes)

Average Lifespan:  ??? year(s)

Compatibility:  Relatively Non-Aggressive   
    (as compared to other snakes)

Category:  Reptiles » Snakes
Animal Description:  

The Western Smooth Green Snake, though once extremely common in the prairies and grasslands of North America, is fast disappearing, seemingly less able to adapt to the lawns and parks of cities than its cousin, the Eastern Smooth Green Snake.

Living in grasses, the Western Smooth Green Snake is also known as the Green Grass Snake. Moving during the day, this slender little snake feeds on small bugs. Useful in pest control, grasshoppers are among its favorites. Other insects eaten by the Western Smooth Green Snake include spiders, earthworms and caterpillars though the list is by no means limited to these. During the winter, the Western Smooth Green Snake hibernates until the warmth of spring returns. In the summer, the female Western Smooth Green Snake will lay four to nine small, white eggs. Within about a month, just before or at the beginning of autumn, the eggs will hatch. These snakes are docile and shy, and if found in your garden will make useful pest control. It is important not to harm Western Smooth Green Snakes, however, as they are greatly affected by loss of their native prairies. These snakes generally do not bite. The Western Smooth Green Snake should not be kept, however, as he most likely will not eat if held in captivity.

Western Smooth Green Snakes differ from their close cousins the Eastern Smooth Green Snakes in habitat but also in scale counts. Like the Eastern Smooth Green Snake, it is a bright grass green color, but has a white underside. Generally, the Western Smooth Green Snake grows to about a foot and half in length, and has a long, slender body with a "smiling" narrow-shaped mouth.

The Western Smooth Green Snake was listed as an endangered species in 1994. Mostly due to loss of habitat, the Western Smooth Green Snake is slowly disappearing. Previously living in the moister areas of Western, Northeastern, and occasionally Southwestern United States in addition to Southeastern Canada, the Western Smooth Green Snake is now found only with difficulty and its range has shrunk considerably.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Difficult

There is currently no special care information in our databases for this animal. To submit care information that is specific to this animal please click here.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Uncertain

The Western Smooth Green Snake lays its eggs in the middle to end of summer. The female Western Smooth Green Snake will lay up to nine eggs, which will hatch within a month.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Snakes).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Friday, 31 October 2014