Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Galapagos Tortoise
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Animal Care Sheets
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Reptiles eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Galapagos Tortoise

Other Common Names:  none listed

Scientific Name:  Geochelone elephantopus  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  

Origin or Range:  Galapagos

Relative Size:  Much Larger Than Average  
    (as compared to other tortoises)

Average Lifespan:  100 year(s)

Compatibility:  Average   
    (as compared to other tortoises)

Category:  Reptiles » Tortoises
Animal Description:  

The Galapagos Tortoise is one of the most impressive and is the largest of all tortoises.

The Galapagos Tortoise is listed as an endangered species so they cannot be taken from the wild. The best way to contribute to the survival of this magnificent reptile would probably be to look into ways in which you can contribute to the Charles Darwin Foundation. This foundation has established a research center and rescue station where Galapagos Tortoise eggs are incubated and then the hatchlings are raised until about five years old when they can defend themselves against predators that man introduced to their natural habitat on the Galapagos Islands.

The Galapagos Tortoise can measure up to six feet from head to foot and weigh as much as 600 pounds. Female Galapagos Tortoises are generally a little bit smaller than their male counterparts, but they are no less impressive. This land giant moves at a speed of only 0.16 miles per hour, not surprising considering the "luggage" they are carrying around. Though the average lifespan of the Galapagos Tortoise is around 100 years, the oldest Giant Galapagos Tortoise on record was 152 years old. Some older individuals that have reached 200 years have also been reported, but this has not been verified. The longevity of this species is not surprising since it takes 40 to 50 years for the Tortoise to even reach adulthood! The Galapagos Tortoise is an herbivore, feeding primarily on bromeliads, water ferns, leaves, prickly pear cactus, fruits, and grasses.

The Galapagos Tortoise sports the name of the islands it inhabits. The islands received their name when Spanish explorers came across the islands and saw the massive amount of tortoises roaming the islands. The word "Galapagos" means tortoise in Spanish, so it is easy to see how the relationship was established. Explorers were astounded by the massive size of these tortoises, and it didn't take them long to realize that they made a good source of meat. They also had the ability to survive long periods without food or water. This was definitely an unfortunate circumstance for the Galapagos Tortoise and as more humans visited the islands, they brought with them other animals, which often preyed upon eggs and young tortoises. The population of Galapagos Tortoises dropped from 250,000 to only 15,000 remaining today, with 3,500 of the remaining tortoises being introduced by centers such as the Charles Darwin Foundation. With continued support, the Galapagos Tortoise will hopefully see days of prosperity again.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Relatively Difficult

There is currently no special care information in our databases for this animal. To submit care information that is specific to this animal please click here.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Average

The Galapagos Tortoise will be ready to reproduce at 20 to 25 years of age. At this time, the mother will dig a deep nest and lay 2 to 16 eggs. She will then leave the eggs to incubate after reburying them. Four to eight months later, the eggs will hatch, and it may be another month before the hatchlings dig out of the nest.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Tortoises).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Wednesday, 22 October 2014