Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Cogwheel Turtle
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Animal Care Sheets
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Reptiles eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Cogwheel Turtle

Other Common Names:  Asian Spiny Turtle, Spiny Hill Turtle

Scientific Name:  Heosemys spinosa  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  

Origin or Range:  Asia

Relative Size:  Average  
    (as compared to other turtles)

Average Lifespan:  ??? year(s)

Compatibility:  Average   
    (as compared to other turtles)

Category:  Reptiles » Turtles
Animal Description:  

The Cogwheel Turtle is a moderately sized turtle that is sometimes known as the Southeast Asian Spiny Turtle or the Spiny Hill Turtle. They do well in outdoor enclosures in moderate climates.

Found primarily in Asia, the Cogwheel Turtle makes its home in or near streams in rainforests. The streams are usually shallow and clear. They spend a lot of time wandering on land near their streams, primarily in humid, cool, shaded spots. They are shy and spend a lot of time hiding in grass or under debris. The young turtles spend more time on land than the adults, who are more comfortable in water. They are omnivores, but feed primarily on plant matter. They are nocturnal, meaning they are active during the nighttime.

The Cogwheel Turtle is easy to recognize due to its distinctive shell, which is marked by spines on the keel and pleural scutes. The Cogwheel Turtle grows between 7 and 8.5 inches (18 and 22 cm) in length, and weighs between 3.3 and 4.5 pounds (1.5 and 2.0 kg) at maturity. They are named for their spikes, or spines though adult Cogwheel Turtles may loose their spines when they reach maturity. Young Cogwheel Turtles have been said to resemble pincushions because their spikes are so sharp. As they mature these will wear down and are not nearly as obvious as those of the young. Some adults may not have visible spikes, particularly those on the side. They can be difficult to sex. Males usually have longer, broader tails than the females. Males also have a concave plastron.

Cogwheel Turtles can be found from Burma, extending down into Thailand, the Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, and Borneo.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Relatively Difficult

Mature Cogwheel Turtles need a large enclosure with separate land and water areas. The enclosure should be very humid. The Cogwheel Turtle can also be kept outdoors when weather permits. The air temperature should be about 80 degrees Fahrenheit (27 degrees Celsius), with a warmer basking area about 90 degrees Fahrenheit (32 degrees Celsius). At night the temperature should drop to about 70 degrees Fahrenheit (21 degrees Celsius). The water should be kept at about 74 degrees Fahrenheit ( 23.5 degrees Celsius). When kept indoors, they need full spectrum UV lighting on them for about 13 hours per day.

Cogwheel Turtles do well on a diet consisting mostly of fruits and dark leafy green vegetables. They also enjoy tomatoes. It is recommended that about 10% of the diet consist of meaty items such as earthworms and canned low-fat dog food (a premium brand).

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Uncertain

Cogwheel Turtles usually mate between December and February. They generally mate after the rainy season, which can be mimicked by spraying water directly on the turtles. The male then chases the female into water to mate. In captivity, females lay as many as three clutches of one or two eggs per year. They lay eggs in nests they dig. The incubation period is about 106 days, with a temperature of between 28 and 30 degrees Celsius for the first 35 days and a few degrees cooler the remaining time.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Turtles).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Thursday, 2 October 2014